Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I recently was arrested for possession of marijuana they told me it was a civil offensse not a misdemeanor or felony what does that mean?

Asked on 6/06/10, 1:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Robbins Robbins Law Firm

Here, "civil offense" was a sloppy way to say that simple pot possession has been "decriminalized." Thus, roughly the equivalent of a minor traffic offense.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/10, 8:45 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Perhaps you were charged under a municipal ordinance. I do not believe tha tthe term "civil offense" is correct or has any meaning. You need to hire an attorney to be sure that you do not take any conviction on this charge that might cause negative consequences for you in the future.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/10, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri