Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

A condition resulting from a surgery

When having surgery airway tube placed causing injury to lungs by rupturing a bubble on lungs. Surgerical report clearly states that the anestesiologist placed airway tube to far resulting in now being short of breath, continuous lung problems, and none of this had to do with surgery which was a rotater cup repair.

Asked on 5/20/07, 1:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Graves Bruer & Wooddell, P.C.

Re: A condition resulting from a surgery

what county are you in?

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 10:54 am
Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: A condition resulting from a surgery

As a respiratory therapist, the situation you describe is a common form of medical mistake. Whether it would be malpractice would only be discernable by looking at the medical records. Our firm practices in this area and I have a background which makes this a natural area of interest. Please feel free to contact me if you would like someone to take a look at your case.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 1:24 pm
Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs

Re: A condition resulting from a surgery

Sometimes such an injury can happen even if the anesthesiologist is being careful. It depends on how far, where - and how serious the injury is. Review of your medical records is the first step - by both a lawyer and an anesthesiologist. In Missouri, a claim must be made within 2 years of the injury, so your investigation should start now.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/07, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri