Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I was in a car accident where I was injured. I need to find a lawyer. My sister was driving during the accident; should we file together or should I find my own lawyer and file separately?


Asked on 4/19/16, 8:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

It depends. Call me for a free telephone consultation. After I know more, I can advise you whether to get your own attorney or not.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 9:00 am
Robert Curran Curran Law Firm

There is almost always a conflict of interest when an attorney represents both the driver of an automobile involved in a crash and a passenger. The reason is because many times the passenger has a claim against their own driver (even if the other driver was almost completely at fault).

So if one lawyer represents them both the lawyer cannot vigorously represent the passenger and do a good job for them,because that would mean suing the lawyer's other client..

I can help you with this if you like. Iím not allowed to put a phone number in here, but you can get it from my website.

Please be aware that the statements and opinions provided above are just a broad informational service to the general public. Since this reply is based upon an incomplete description of facts, this email can not used as a substitute for legal advice from a qualified and fully-informed attorney. Also, these communications are intended for use by the public, and this email does not constitute a confidential communication nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with Curran Law Firm or any of its members.

Rob Curran

Curran Law Firm

3516 South National Avenue

Springfield, MO 65807

www.CurranLawFirm.com

Read more
Answered on 4/21/16, 4:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri