Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

Adult son's father died. He was divorced from son's mother and was remarried for many years. He left everything to present wife and she recently died. Would son be entitled to any of the estate?

Asked on 8/02/11, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

The Son had a claim for up to one half of his father's estate. But, he may yet have claim to some of the items his stepmother held after the father's death. But, these things are fact-specific, so the Son should consult directly with a probate attorney

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/08/11, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri