Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

If a car is titled to two people and one of them dies, is half of the value of the vehicle owned by the deceased party's estate? And if the surviving one agrees to sign her half over to the estate, does she need only to sign the back of the title?

Asked on 8/25/16, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

If it's titled in joint names, the survivor owns the car immediately upon the death of the other owner. The survivor should take a death certificate to the license bureau and obtain a new title. Otherwise, it is much more complicated.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/16, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri