Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

In Missouri, how long do you have to claim assets from a decedents trust after their death. Someone told me 1 year and others have said it can be up to 5 years.

Asked on 7/12/16, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Are you sure that you are asking About a TRUST? You seem to be asking about a Will. You do not claim assets from a TRUST. So, whoever is telling you one year or five years is wrong. Hire an attorney to get legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/16, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri