Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

A father buys a vehicle from his father but never registers it in his name. Then sells it to his son after the grandfather's death. The son then registers the vehicle still in his grandfather's name in his name while probate is going on. Is this probate fraud and what would the penalty be?

Asked on 6/19/16, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

If the grandfather digned over the back if the tutle, and msiled the transfer tab, there aporars ti be no fraud. If someone successfully contests the vehicle not being uncluded un the inventory, the result would be thst the vehicle would be made part of the estate.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri