Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My grandmother died 10 years ago and a lawyer said she owe Medicaid. A will was not discovered and the 3 surviving children are now deceased except for one. What is the status with medicaid after such a long time?

Asked on 6/08/15, 9:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

In Missouri, a creditor has a year after the date of death to seek an estate to be opened, to make their claim. If there is any assets still in her name, they could pass to her heirs. They would be the folks that were alive when she passed. If some of her kids died after her, their heirs would be entitled to that portion.

You should consult directly with a probate attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/09/15, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri