Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

If power of attorney was used to divert pod cert of deposit to himself days before principal died and the intended beneficiary didn't discover this until 16 years had passed. Would statue of limitations be an issue. Also would an attorney work on a percentage of collected damaged or require payment before the case started?

Asked on 8/16/15, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Statutes of time limitation will be a difficult hurdle. It is unlikely that an attorney would pursue such a case on a strictly contingent fee basis. But, you might find someone to pursue a petition to determine heirship or a constructive trust, with a reduced payment now and larger portion later.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/17/15, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri