Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

what is my future wife's shares(percentage)? i am single now and have a will indicate that all my assets (include everything) are divided equally between a brother, a sister, a wife and children (depend how many i have). for example if all my assets are 100,000 and i have 1 kid. it will divide 25,000 each. is this true or my wife will have more than other when i die. thank

Ps. I don't want to change the will. i want everyone have the same share. so if i have 2 kids it would be 100,000 devide by 5.

Asked on 7/08/15, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Without a will, the surviving spouse gets 100% unless their are minor stepchildren. Even with a Will , a surviving spouse can opt to take the spousal share despite the will. That is basically, a home, one year of the decedent dpiyse's salary, and a few other things. You should have your estate plan evaluated by an attorney every four years, or sooner if there is a major life change (marriage, divorce, retirement asset change,vetc.)

Read more
Answered on 9/10/15, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri