Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

Does a trustee have the right to copies of the will n trust n all transactions of trust if she's not the age to be able to control trust herself

Asked on 8/20/15, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Your question is confusing. How can a trustee not be in control of the trust? Perhaps you mixed up terms. If so, you might consider reposting, with a clearer explanation if your issue. However, generally a trustee would have the right and duty to see the will that is controlled by the trust, or the will that creates or funds the trust. If this doesn't answer your question, and you are unable to repost, you should consult directly with a private practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/24/15, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri