Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

hand and wrist injries

i have had hand problems since 2000, was diagnosed w/ mild carpal tunnel. had my ulnar nerve relocated in both arms and carpal tunnel surgery. still having problems. the sports medicine rehab dr. said that my problems are from unstable hand and wrist joints. what kind of legal outcome am i looking at. i still currently daily pain and swelling in the hands and wrists and have been taking ati inflamitories medicines on a daily basis as long as my stomach can hold up to the irratation. currently i have been release to full duty since nov. 2004 and cannot perform to a satisfactory level. my work is very limited due to the pain and i am on no restrictions from my workers comp doctor. pain is in all joint of my hands espically around the metacarpal area. both wrists swell and are tender to the point of limited movement on a regular basis.

i have a feeling i will be on disability to a large extent but cannot fathom a 34 year old trying to raise a family on the income. what should i expect from this injury.

Asked on 4/11/05, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Re: hand and wrist injries

First of all, I am sorry that you suffer from such injuries. Second, your post does not tell us whether you have filed a claim under the Worker's Compensation law, or whether you are represented by legal counsel. If you already have an attorney, then you should direct all of your questions to that attorney. If not, then it is imperative for you that you consult with an attorney immediately. If you have not already blown the statute of limitations, an attorney will be able to maximize the compensation to which you are entitled. If you would like a free telephone consultation, you may call me at 314-727-2822. It does not matter what part of the state you are in.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/05, 1:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri