Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

injury at work

In front of a Supervisor,my shoulder popped,was made to go to emergency room.Was told it wasO.k.For a long time now my shoulderhas hurt.Cortizone shots pain pills, anti-inflammatory pills.Diagnosed with tendonistis,company doctor.This is a on going thing,once I went to personel asked them to make a doctors appointment,a few days later I am having to sign a ClassA write up,for not reporting it to a supervisor.Had no idea that I had to do it on going problem.from then on I reported it to the Supervisor.Three or four times I have told him my shoulder hurt.Finally I get to go to their doctor.He tells me it is in my neck,the pain in my shoulders arms hands is probably because of neck.The next day I have to go to Personel I am told that the doctor can only check out my right shoulder at the next visit or it is a ClassA write up,I have reported to my superviser my left shoulder ,arm and hand hurt and nothing was done about it.I do not complain and gripe about it.They are treating us unfair,I get off work at 3.30 ,my appointment was for 2.45.I will not get paid for that 45minutes,the time I am off will not count against me.

Asked on 11/13/04, 1:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Re: injury at work

Sadly, your problem is not all that rare. You need to determine if the company has made a work injury report to the Work Comp division office in your area. If not, you, (better yet your attorney) will need to make one very soon. Work Comp is not like other injuries, you will not be adequately compensated if you suffer further injury from too little treatment now.

If you are unfamiliar with your rights and responsibilities to assert those rights, I suggest you seek legal counsel soon. If "their" doctor is not treating you adequately, you may be able to obtain other medical treatment and still get it paid by the company's insurer.

You said your shoulder "popped" but did not tell much more about that incident or what led up to it. Therefore, I cannot now tell you that all the treatment your neck/shoulder needs is going to be covered under your employer's Work Comp policy. More information is needed in order to give a confident estimation.

Good Luck,

Tony Smith

Read more
Answered on 11/16/04, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri