Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Settlement Method

I was wandering if in a settlement. If you had to take a structured payment settlement, or if you could opt for a lump sum payment?


Asked on 5/11/05, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: Settlement Method

Nothing in the law provides for a structured settlement payment- with the exception of permanent/total disability, payments are to be made in lump sum. Permanent and total disability payments are typically paid weekly or monthly, depending on the company.

If you truly mean a structured settlement, I am not understanding your question. Structures are insurance vehicles, often called annuities, and are not always GUARANTEED!

Read more
Answered on 5/12/05, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri