Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska


Is there a difference between a DUI and a DWI? And, if so, what are the different ramifications in court?

Asked on 12/05/07, 6:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Tarvi n Tarvin Law Office

Re: DUI vs. DWI

There is no difference.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/07, 7:20 pm
Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: DUI vs. DWI

In most places DUI and DWI are the same thing. Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. There are a number of other alcohol and drug offenses in certain jurisdictions such as driving while ablility impaired (by alcohol) or (by drugs.) In NY, the first is a traffic violation and the second a misdemeanor.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/07, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska