Legal Question in Elder Law in Nebraska

incapitated elder

91 years old who has an appointed

guardian dies. The court appointed

guardian is also the next of kin. There

is no Will. 91 year old lived in Nebraska.

The guardian (her sister) lives in


Asked on 11/29/07, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: incapitated elder

That isn't a question. Guardianships terminate on death of the ward. If no will, then any assets would be distributed according to the intestate provisions of Nebraska Probate Code, once probate has been opened. It is now a probate issue, not elder law.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/07, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Nebraska