Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nebraska

Tenant law

We signed a lease and paid a deposit to start June 1st. We haven't moved in yet and would like out of the lease and our money back.

Asked on 5/25/08, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Tenant law

Good luck. You signed the lease. Unless there is a provision in the lease for changing your mind, you may be held liable for breaching the contract (lease). Talk with your landlord to see if they are willing to negotiate with you.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/08, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nebraska