Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

My parents deeded their place to my sister and I in the '70's, retaining a lifetime estate to live there as long as they wanted/needed. My father passed in '06, mom entered assisted living this past Jan, 1 yr ago. My sister lives 5 mi fr/mom in western Ne..I live 6 hrs away in Omaha, NE, therefore, sis takes mom to all appointments, etc. She wants to be compensated for this burden, but won't talk with me about it. She has asked mom to have me sign over my 1/2 to her, has told me she will be tallying all bills, upkeep, taxes, etc since dad's passing and will present me with a 'bill' to pay 1/2. I need to know my legal responsibility in all this. Does it begin after mom entered the assisted living? Please help me sleep at night!! Dolores

Asked on 1/17/11, 6:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

How well do you get along with your sister? How much do you care what she thinks? Taking care of an elderly person can be very difficult work even if you love them very much. Your sister is probably feeling tired and feels cheated that you aren't there to help. Sounds as though she is being a little crabby and demanding though. She doesn't have a legal right to demand that you help or pay her anything regarding your mother's care. If she makes improvements to the house you have a joint interest in, she can bill you for 1/2 of those improvements. She has a pretty good reason to feel taken advantage of though. Base what ever you intend to do on how your sister will think of you and what type of relationship you want to have with her after your mother is gone. Then you can sleep well again.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/11, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska