Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

Im starting a company that repurposes surplus military clothing. We buy surplus items, alter/add to them and then resell it under our own company name. Would there be any copyright infringement or trademark issues that we'd run into by doing so by the original companies of manufacture? Most of our products are of Balkan/Eastern European origin...

Asked on 10/07/15, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

This will depend on whether the company has registered trademarks in the United States or not. This is not a simple answer that you can give on a website such as this. If there are more than one company involved it could complicate it further. Seek competent help in your jurisdiction.

Patrick Tracy

Read more
Answered on 10/07/15, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada