Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

I have a bench warrant, can I leave the country for vacation or will they detain me?

Asked on 5/28/15, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Wooldridge LV Criminal Defense

If you have a bench warrant it would be best to go to the court and clear it up before leaving the country. You could possibly be detained because of this depending on how far the court has published it. Since everything is on computer, it is best to assume that airport security has the information.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/15, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada