Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Under the Gilmore Election, my still working L.A. City firefighter pays me directly until he retires- then the Pension Dept takes over those payments- right? The Ex does not continue to pay me directly....

Asked on 1/03/14, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

That is how a Gillmore election works -- so long as the background work was done correctly, and that is what the relevant Decree and retirement benefit division order actually state. Because of COLAs, sometimes the eventual division order needs to be adjusted to tweak the spousal share in the final order to match what should be being paid by the system to what should have been being paid by the employee directly.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/14, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada