Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada


1. Does a defendant have 10 business days or 10 days to submit his counter motion?

2. Does a Father have to pay child support (at the cap limit) and also split all other costs with the mother? They are saying it is a 30 30 rule?

3. What does child support cover?

Thank you

Asked on 7/10/17, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group

Normally, responses are due in 10 court days (basically business days). Medical expenses are normally split over and above child support unless otherwise ordered; a full explanation of child support matters, with links to the relevant statutes and other materials, is posted at

Read more
Answered on 7/10/17, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada