Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Hello, I have been married for 29 yrs. I was separated (not legally) for about 24 yrs. during the separation my husband received an inheritance from his fathers death which I didn't know about until later for approx. $350,000 he spent every dime on trips, truck, jet skiis, etc. on himself. Last year we got back together and his grandparents passed away and left their house in trust to his mother and he received over $30,000 from that sale, since we have been together he sold the jet skiis that he bought with his father's inheritance money for $10,750 things are not working out and talking divorce was I or am I entitled to any of it as we live in Las Vegas a community property state?

Asked on 3/30/17, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.

Under the law, you are not entitled to any of the inheritance, not because of the separation but because the law defines community property as property acquired while married, paid for from earnings from work. An inheritance is separate property and he can do with it what he wants to.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada