Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

In a situation of joint legal custody and sole physical custody, can there be a parenting schedule attached ? Even though it is sole custody to one parent

Asked on 3/13/18, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Usually when we are speaking of sole custody, we are talking about the legal custody designation, which means that one parent is solely responsible for all of the decision making. It does not typically have to deal with the parents time share. The timeshare is the physical designation and is separate and apart from the physical placement. Sole physical custody is an anomaly, and usually this is actually called primary physical custody in the state of Nevada.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/18, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada