Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

In Las Vegas Nevada we own free and clear two deeded time share apartments which we no longer require. We have been told that we can't sell them. If we do not pay the association dues we understand that the company will repossess them. Does this mean that we will no longer be legally responsible?

Asked on 9/16/15, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

You may want to have an attorney review the written promises you made to the timeshare company to determine your legal liability, if any. In addition to unpaid association dues, you may have obligated yourselves to payment of the costs of repossession.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/15, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada