Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Hampshire

Criminal mischief class b felony first offense what's the likelyhood of me getting jail time over probation and restitution what should I expect at the arraignment

Asked on 2/26/16, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

ARRAIGNMENT: Expect a lecture. You ought to hire an attorney so they can waive the arraignment for you. It is essentially a formality but the process varies widely from Court to Court.

SENTENCING: This also depends on a variety factors. In addition to the specific details of your case, there's a wide range of prosecutors, police-prosecutors, and Judges and all take a different view on crime and punishment.

You should contact an attorney for a private, confidential, no cost assessment of your case, your options, and your chances. If you call my office, ask for Atty. Keith Mathews and tell him I sent you.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/16, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Hampshire