Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

Tree roots effecting neighbors property in NH

Asked on 11/17/16, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

If you can't politely ask your neighbor to cut down his tree because it is destroying your home then as they say: "Don't take the law into your own hands, you take 'em to Court." TRIPLE DAMAGES for cutting down someone else's tree! Beware. I suggest friendly neighborly exchange, without lawyers, but if that doesn't work out, please contact us to file a civil suit.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/16, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire