Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Swindled my money by Gibraltar Van Lines in Mtc.

I called the proprieter of the Gibraltar Van Lines to inquire about cost to move to Arizona August 28, 2007. the owner told me at first that it would be 1600.00. He later told me the price would be $1,824. I paid $1,825.00 and I was given an estimated date of arrival of our belongings the week of September 6th-12th and for me to be accessible to open my storage unti for the movers or risk being charged additional 2,000.00 dollars a night. The owner nor, the movers got in touch with me after the week of the 6th thru the 12th of Sept. 2007 arrived. Instead, he became irrate with me and said I owed him additional fees due to the weight issue which he claimed was over 5000 lbs. I refused to pay any more money and ask that he return my money less the amount of the six mile move from 234 Randolph Street in Passaic to his warehouse on Gates Avenue in Montclair, NJ. He refused. I had to pay for an additional truck to move my items from his warehouse, and additional fees to pay for another storage location in Bloomfield NJ and I had gotten the DOT to intervene in that with not much help in getting my things out to AZ and our things are still back east. I had rented a unit here in AZ in expectation Mr. Asmuth keeping word, all lost too

Asked on 7/26/08, 10:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: Swindled my money by Gibraltar Van Lines in Mtc.

Your recourse against the mover is a lawsuit in NJ courts. It would be best, however, if you waited until you had your things moved so that you could determine the amount of your damages. After that, engage a lawyer who practices business law in the Passaic area and go from there.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 7/27/08, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey