Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

Can I sue my contractor for doing work that was not required, I feel he assessed the situation incorrectly. I had water in my basement and ahd him come out to look at it, he told me I needed a whole water drainage system with a sump pump which cost me $3500. After the work was completed there was once again water in the basement. I had a plumber dome out and figured out it was my backwash hose from my water filtration system that would occasionally get backed up. He was able to remedy the problem for only $200.00. My question is can I sue the first contractor for misdiagnosing the problem.

Asked on 7/29/11, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

You can sue. There are several legal theories that might succeed depending on what was represented to you at what times. If you drop the claim to $3000, you can sue yourself in Small Claims Court. That is probably realistic because the court would probably discount your damages by some amount to account for the added value to your house of the drainage system.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 7/29/11, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey