Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

A friend of mine is in some serious debt issues. I've made payments for him in the past using my own checking account, but he is the one who totally started the account. He paid so little and I paid considerably more. He claimed someone else started paying and no one really did.

The account was sold to collections and then was sold to another collections again because he missed the second payment arrangement. The so-called "friend" of mine decided to say that this is all under my wrap because I made payments before. Officially, I made no signatures that stated my account ownership and he plans to do anything in his power to get me to pay. Am I liable and how?

Importantly, I only witnessed him making a stupid decision to buy and didn't sign for anything or agree to make payments directly to the original creditor. I'm honestly a little scared because money I don't even have could be on the line if anything is against me.

Thank you.


Asked on 11/17/14, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law

People can say anything. Companies can ask you anything. You can't prevent anyone or any company from being _ssholes, but that does not mean you have to be one (paying where you are not liable would make you an _sshole). Anyone asks you to make payment, or threatens you to make payment, tell them to give you a copy of an agreement that you will be liable, of to take a large irregularly shaped object, and cram it up their rectum, and to not call you again, unless they first provide proof of YOUR obligation to them.

PS - there is a very good chance, that after selling the debt 2-3 times, that they now lack the proof necessary to get anyone to pay on the claimed debt, and 90+% of the time, they cannot justify the amount they are claiming. They can call it a "book account", but that means nothing w/o paperwork showing the party actually incurred the debt. You/he can also demand any negative information on your credit report be removed, unless they can legally support the claimed obligation!

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 1:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey