Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I have a some simple questions about the statute of limitation on credit card debt in NJ and about written acknowledgement of debt. Does writing a letter asking for debt verification count as written validation of said debt?

Asked on 6/01/15, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Inquiring about a debt or asking for verification does not serve to extend the limitations period. In the usual situation, the six-year clock starts to run on the date of dishonor which is the date on which the debt first became due and was not paid. It can be restarted by any payment or a promise to pay or extended by circumstances such as the debtor's absence from the U.S. Asking that the debt be verified or validated under the FDCPA has no effect on the running of the limitations period.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/15, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey