Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I recently got charged with strong arm robbery, assault,and criminal restraint. I have no priors. What kind of plea deal will the da offer,or if I fight it what kind of time or punishment am I faceing

Asked on 10/22/12, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

I would hire a good attorney and have him or her attack the robbery charge. My guess is a 5 with 85% would be the initial offer. Without knowing anything about your case, at trial you may be facing 7. At trial, the focus will be on the robbery charge since if you win that, you might just get probation. Call me anytime at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/12, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey