Legal Question in International Law in New Jersey

I was told by my soon to be Husbands lawyer that he left me 30% of his wealth. I am not sure of the amount as of yet? The country is Ireland his lawyer contacted me. He asked for my contact details should I consult with a lawyer before giving all my personal information??

Asked on 2/14/15, 6:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I'm not at all sure what you mean? Your "soon to be" husband's lawyer? So this implies he is alive and well and soon to marry you right? Then why would he be leaving any money to you or anyone else, which of course implies that he passed?

There is no harm in giving some personal info, but if you are concerned this is some type of scam I would not give critical info like social security or banking info, etc. and perhaps consult a lawyer before doing anything.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in New Jersey