Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I'm a career firefighter(15 years). Our department internal affairs division has recently done criminal background checks on everyone. I'm one of over 50 members who was charged with something. When I filled out my entrance application I answered "no" to the following question

""" have you ever been charged or convicted of a civil or criminal violation of law in NJ or any other state"""

Prior to being hired I was arrested for a domestic simple assault which IS a disorderly offense according to the statute. So I believe I was not charged with anything "criminal"

Was I wrong? Now the township wants to suspend me for 80 hours!!

Any help please! Thank you

Asked on 12/22/17, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

A disorderly persons offense is a criminal offense although its a not a "crime". We also don't have "violations" like New York does. So, in a sense, you were probably wrong but the issue is intent. I suggest you hire an attorney and fight this. We can help you. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss

Read more
Answered on 12/22/17, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey