Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Current work in a school as an occupational therapist. My contract states it is valid from sept 1-June 30 each year. I recently resigned from my current job Monday and was supposed to start at a new job sept 1. However my current boss said that I have a 60 day termination clause. I’m aware of this clause however my contract is sept to June of each school year. As it is august I didn’t not feel as though the termination clause was applicable being as I haven’t started working under this new contract which begins sept 1. I understood it as 60 day termination clause throughout the duration of the contract

Asked on 8/14/22, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Your contract needs to be reviewed properly to be able to offer a reliable response. But if you have a contract that expired on June 30 and you have not entered into another contract, how are you obligated in any way? Is there some provision that is intended to survive the term of the contract that imposes an obligation for you to give notice that you will not renew the contract moving forward?

If you need clarification or help, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your situation in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/22, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey