Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

can a landlord do an lockout after the date of correct lockout in trenton new jersey (3 weeks later)

Asked on 4/04/19, 8:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

Only a court officer may perform a lock out. You are liable to be locked after the service of a warrant of removal. While they do expire, it takes 30 days. The answer is yes.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/19, 11:45 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

In New Jersey, no one but a Court Officer can put a landlord in physical possession of a residential property after an eviction suit. But, if what you mean by "date of correct lockout" is the date for the execution of a warrant of removal, then the landlord has been placed in possession and the former tenant has no further rights in the property. Preventing the tenant from coming on the premises after that is not a "lockout". There are different provisions if the tenant leaves property on the premise which, for a time, the landlord must allow the tenant to retrieve.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/19, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey