Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

My lease ended June 2019. The landlord foreclosed. The sheriffs sale was oct23 2019. I called and they said the bank took it back. So now who is the owner? Since I don't have a lease does that make it month to month and do we have to move? A realtor has come twice and said if we don't do cash for keys the sheriff will evict. What are your rights? How long before we get evicted or will the bank let us stay?

Asked on 11/03/19, 1:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

The bank is the owner of the property. They are the same shoes as your landlord will be. As long as you comply with whatever your rental agreement is, you cannot be evicted. You pay your rent to the bank and ignore the real estate agent..

Read more
Answered on 11/03/19, 5:34 pm
Bruce Gudin Ehrlich, Petriello, Gudin & Plaza Esqs.

do a google search for the NJ State publication on Foreclosure Tenants Rights published by the DCA in February 2010 and get the correct answer

Read more
Answered on 1/12/20, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey