Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in New Jersey

can I sue my lawyer for malpractice?

My lawsuit has been pending since 1999. I am suing the township because of neglegence on paving the roads higher then my property, causing my home to flood out due to the run off of water from the streets. I have become very ill due to the mold and mildew that acummulated from all the flooding. My lawyer has forgotten to tell us about several court dates we were suppose to attend. I recently found out that we had a mediation date Sept 7th, I was never notified. I called him and he apoligized, and said that the case has been closed. He is going to try and reopen it. What usually happens in a case like this. I have an excellant case, I know I will win, and the township knows it to. I need help!!!

Asked on 9/23/01, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Evan Levow Lutz, Levow & Costello, P.A.

Re: can I sue my lawyer for malpractice?

If your case was dismissed due to your attorney's neglect, you may have a legal malpractice claim against him. It is difficult to post a detailed reply without knowing more information. Please call me to discuss your matter.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/01, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey