Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

Do I have a medical malpractice case almost a year ago I fell and hurt my foot went to the er they did xrays an said I was OK just stay off it for a day or so well couple months go by it just kept getting worse I got to another er they said that it was actually fractured an now there is a raging infection in my foot an bone so iv had 12 surgery's months in hospitals months of iv antibiotics doctor appointments every week all kinds of test an more surgery will most likely come have been in a wheelchair the whole time havint walked in months

Asked on 8/29/16, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry, and I am sorry to hear you have experienced so many issues surrounding your care. If you sustained a fracture initially when you hurt your foot, and that fracture and/or any soft tissue trauma were either not diagnosed or not timely/properly treated resulting in worsening of infection and further damage, then you very well may have a potentially viable claim. My firm has handled thousands of medical negligence claims, including those surrounding failures to timely diagnose fractures and treat infections. Please call me or one of my partners to discuss your potential claim. We will assist you in any way we can. If your claim does not arise out of treatment in New Jersey, we may be able to refer you accordingly to alternate counsel in another state. I look forward to speaking with you. (973)635-5400.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/16, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey