Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

I need help I had a spinal fusion for what the surgeon said we're pars fractures. The surgeon misplaced the prodigal screws proceeding to break one of my bones more and the screws are poking into my nerves my cat scan and my media says this all happens from the surgery. When I woke up from surgery I knew something was terribly wrong. I suffer now from terrible headaches my leg now foot go out causing me to fall I have pain radiating up my back all the way dawn my right arm and up my neck into my head I have hot pins now needless in my hand and foot I didn't have this before surgery. I'm really scared I got a second opinion that Dr told me in front of my mother he would have never did the surgery in the first place..... I can't find a Lester I'm really scared my spinal fusion was done may 22 2014 I'm running out of time to file. Also the surgeon that did my spinal fusion kept sending my home month after month telling me to go rest and get better and would not send me for proper testing finally I got so sick of his nonsence I told him I was dying cause I literally feel like I am he ordered a test I brought the more too him and he put the disc in and starred at it a few minutes his jaw dropped I asked what was wrong at this point in hysterically in tears like usual after surgery. He gives me a brief explination of what he sees I get up to go look at the computer screen he shuts the laptop now tells me the battery died and that he has to help his next patient. I have a third opinion as appoint with a neuro surgeon Jan 25 someone help me please

Asked on 12/29/15, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. If another orthopedic surgeon who performs spine surgery, advises you that your surgery was contraindicated or improperly performed causing you a permanent nerve injury which resulted in the symptoms you are experiencing, please feel free to contact me to discuss your potential claim. We have handled numerous spine surgery claims. I noticed you are aware of the Statute of Limitations issue; please keep that time limitation in mind and proceed accordingly to protect your rights. You may feel free to contact me or one of my partners at (973)635-5400.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/15, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey