Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

My son is 18 months old. Was born 1 1/2 months early and was in the nicu for almost a month. after he was born he got a hemorrhage while in the nicu but cleared up on it own after they discharged us. he got diagnosed with autism. can i sue the nicu or the doctor that delivered him for this?

Asked on 5/30/15, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry. Premature infants may suffer from hemorrhages secondary to their prematurity. However, if the premature birth could have been prevented, and/or if the bleeding was due to some negligent care or not managed correctly resulting in a brain injury, it is possible that a claim might be pursued. This firm has handled voluminous claims surrounding shortcomings in prenatal care, labor and delivery and post-birth care resulting in brain injury. Please feel free to call me or one of my partners to discuss your potential claim. (973)635-5400

Read more
Answered on 6/01/15, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey