Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

My sister was diagnosed with glioblotism in February of last year. She had been going to her doctor many times because of the headaches and feeling sick. They sent her home each time with ibproban. No scans were ever done. She had a seizure in the grocery store and was taken to the ER. Even then when I pleaded with them to do a CT scan they refused. She looked like she had a stroke. Finally after about 3 days they did one. The doctor said there was something on the scan and they transported her to another hospital for an MRI. When she got to the other hospital, their MRI machine was

broken. Finally after more delays she got the

MRI which showed the tumor. Her condition was altered.

My sister passed away in Jan 2015.

My question is, could she have been saved if this was

Diagnosed earlier.

Asked on 11/17/15, 1:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sherri Plotkin Rheingold Giuffra Ruffo & Plotkin LLP

Glioblastomas are usually a very aggressive type of cancer. Survival rates vary depending on when the diagnosis is made and when treatment begins. Depending on how long your sister went undiagnosed, there may potentially be a viable claim of medical malpractice.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/15, 1:23 pm
Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

Call me to discuss this further. Consultations are always free. 267-210-8752

Read more
Answered on 11/17/15, 1:26 pm
Michael Zerres Blume Forte Fried Zerres & Molinari

Thank you for your inquiry; and firstly I extend my condolences on your family's loss. The timing of the diagnosis and the stage of the cancer at that time, as well as when diagnostic testing may have been warranted in light of your sister's symptoms will help determine the potential viability of a claim of this nature. I would be glad to discuss this potential claim with you further to see how it might be investigated. Please contact me or one of my partners at the Blume Donnelly Law Firm for a no-cost consultation. (973)635-5400. We will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/15, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey