Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I am a 76 year old woman on Medicaid/Medicare. I was sitting in a restaurant and a waitress who was walking by dropped a platter on me. a large, ceramic soup bowl hit me in the head, leaving a 5 inch long welt. I was taken to the hospital and treated with instructions to see a neurologist. I've been diagnosed with a concussion and will have to receive PT for my neck and back. Is it reasonable to assume the restaurant will be responsible for my medical costs?

Asked on 6/22/15, 8:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Call us to discuss. 1-855-9-JEFLAW. We'd be happy to help you

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 8:47 am
Joseph Grassi Barry, Corrado, Grassi & Gibson, PC

That does indeed sound reasonable. Generally, an employer is responsible for the negligence of its employee. Yours is a classic case. In addition to medical costs, you will also be entitled to other damages you suffer as a result of this injury. Often called "pain and suffering", the damages can include time you lose from your daily activities, limitations on activities, embarrassment. Do not be ashamed to ask for what this case is worth, and get a good lawyer to help you.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 9:05 am
Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC

That is more than reasonable to expect. If there are any issues after requesting payment. please feel free to contact us.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey