Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I have proof that the principal of my children's school filed a false report to CPS, first anonymously, and then identified herself when a CPS agent phoned her to verify the initial report. The CPS agent who not only cleared our family but supports our family in these views, shared the details of the report with us. We were shocked at the false allegations made in this report and a subsequent lawyer's letter filed on the same day the report was made, which also contained provably false allegations and was written through the superintendent. One of the bizarre allegations was the it was the school's 'firm belief' that I was 'recording conversations with staff members', which to me was bizarre and confusing. None of the claims or allegations can be backed up in any way and no details have been furnished. We believe we may have a case against the school. What do you think? (We're in NJ)

Asked on 2/19/15, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis

You may have a viable claim against both the school district and the individuals in question. Please note that there are very important notice provisions that must be complied with immediately to protect your right to bring a claim. Please contact me for a free consultation to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/15, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey