Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

2.3 years ago I was injured in a vehicle accident. A so-called friend recommended a Law Firm which I contacted and agreed for them to handle my case. It appears to be a big mistake. To date they have messed up my personal contact info at least 3 times, send documents and updates to other people in other areas of NJ. They even called my number once and left me info on my voicemail concerning another client who is unknown to me. I've had to deal with 5 different paralegals and 4 different Lawyers so far with these people.They avoid my phone calls, do not respond to my voicemail messages that I leave them. I sent a certified letter requesting a full update of my case and what they intend to do, about 6 weeks ago and still no reponce. What should I do now/. I'm sick of this firm. They are very unproffessional.

Asked on 8/03/12, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Fire them. They do not deserve your business.

I do not do this kind of work any more. However, if you are in northern New Jersey, I have several friends who are decent, responsible attorneys who may be able to help you.

Give me a call or better send an email. [email protected]

Not all lawyers are like this. Most of us are careful and caring.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 8/03/12, 10:50 am
John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC

You may want to hire a new attorney. I am sure they filed suit for you since the statute of limitations has expired, if not you may need to sue them.

I handle car accidents if you need me.

John Ducey


Read more
Answered on 8/03/12, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey