Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

If my tenant fell off the hall way stairs and broke her foot, should she still pay me rent?

Asked on 1/29/11, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bufano Law Office of Anthony P. Bufano, Esq.

Of course, her obligation under the lease (assuming you have a lease with her) to pay rent is independent of any claim for negligence as a result of injuries allegedly sufferred on the premises. Her remedy assuming she had a viable case, would be to file a civil action.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/11, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey