Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

We are under contract to sell our condo ,2 settlement days have past. Now they want us to sign another addendum saying settlement will be on or before the 23rd.Our original settlement date was 4/2/21.Second was 4/15/21.It is costing us almost $1000. because we didn’t settle the first date. Can we add an addendum saying that we want $1000 at the table for cost we incurred from 4/2/21.

Asked on 4/20/21, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Unless there was a time of the essence date the closing date in approximate and can be extended without cost. Make Time of the Essence to this new date so if nit kept you can get paid from that date for any further delays.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/21, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey