Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

My neighbor cut a dead branch from our tree and sent us a bill with out first checking with us if we wanted the work done

Asked on 6/24/10, 9:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

If the dead branch was overhanging on and endangering any part of his property (ie a fence, etc.) then he may have had the right to cut it. I would need to know a little more info. However, if the bill is small, it may cost you more money in time and expenses to fight it than to pay it.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/10, 12:21 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Send him a nice thank you note.

If he gives you problems, call me. Try nice first, then try a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/10, 12:49 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

I agree more with Amy, but Bob gives better initial advice. More facts are needed for a better response. This reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/10, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey