Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

If I am hit in the rear while driving and other car claims that they were also hit from the rear causing the accident, but also claiming the other driver left the scene, who is at fault?

Asked on 8/11/15, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

In a lawsuit you would sue both drivers behind you. As for the one who ran away, that ultimately gives you a claim against your uninsured insurance coverage under your car insurance policy, although there might a state fund which might also be liable for uninsured drivers. Uninsured drivers include drivers who flee and are unidentified under the insurance policy.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/15, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey