Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Just had a hit and run! Now what do I do??

I was in another town running an errand while my daughter was in karate class. I was doing the speed limit on the highway, heading back to pick her up, when another car came out of the shopping center without stopping and pulled out right in front of me. I swerved to avoid hitting her, but we tapped fenders, my front right to her rear left. She must have known she was in the wrong, because she crossed the highway PDQ and speed off. I followed her, jotting down her info as she went, and then she took an exit off the highway and was gone. I would have followed her, but I had to get to my daughter before the end of class. When I got home, I noticed a dent in my fender--nothing major, thank GOD, but enough to get my ire up. NOW what do I do? Do I call my insurance company? Do I call the police of MY town or the town where it happened? I got her lisence number and type of car. Please advise ASAP!! THANKS!!!

Asked on 1/03/06, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Just had a hit and run! Now what do I do??

Contact the police in the town where the accident happened and report a case of Leaving The Scene of An Accident against the person who you had the accident with. If the cost of repairing your bumper is less than your deductible, you may not even want to report it to your insurance carrier. It is your call about that part of it, but to be safe you should probably contact them no matter what. If you have any other questions about this or any other legal matter please give me a call. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, Ronald Aronds, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/06, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey